The motion must be served on the tenant. The Austin Tenants' Council outlines the eviction process in detail. If you are facing an eviction, understanding how the process works may help you feel less anxious about what will happen. This kind of punishment is called "retaliation." See pages 4-5. If this request is made, the judge must set aside any judgment and follow the procedures detailed above. Evictions also require a notice to vacate, which is different than a notice of non-renewal. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". Document For Returned Goods, Step 1: Written Notice to Vacate. Eviction proceedings do not meanthat a tenant will immediately be removed from their home. Unless the lease agreement says otherwise, the landlord must give the tenant at least 3 days to move out.